We've chosen four honorable movies so far out of those shown in 2011 to send awards  to:

Golden Duck award for
Best Short Narrative = Gilles Corporation
Best Long Narrative = Nika 
Best Short Documentary =
E.X.A.
Best Long Documentary =  Cultures Of Resistance 

 


 


 

Over the course of the last few months in 2010, our judges, industry professionals and academics reviewed all nominated movies at their leisure and choose award winners in these categories:

在2010年的最后几个月我们的裁判员,加上业内专家及学者会从容地观察今年的电影,最后会在以下的分类选优胜者。

…aaaaand, the time has come! Decisions are made! 他们选好了!下面看会赢奖的作品:

 

Golden Duck award for

Best Short Narrative = The Hirosaki Players
Best Long Narrative = Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables) 
Best Short Documentary = The Wizard of New Zealand QSM
Best Long Documentary =
Silent Shame
People's Choice
= The Desert Of Forbidden Art



and Crying Monkey award for Best Art Flick: Bitter Art



 

 

The above were chosen from this list of  - 2010的提名者,从这个列表选了获胜者:
2010 GOLDEN DUCK AWARD NOMINEES:
Best Short Narrative-  Die Unbedingten (The Absolutes), Death of the Revolution, Ghost Soldier, Amexica, The Empty Space In Between, Pawned, Lost Paradise, Elicit, Goodbye Shanghai, The Gynecologist, The Bridge, Chinese Antique, Parking Space, Cat Eats Dog, Run Granny Run, The Terms, Kabamir, Catafalque, An Affair With Dolls, The Hirosaki Players, Taste, The Door, Atlantic, Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty, Farewell Packets Of Ten, The Beekeeper's Son, An Ranger, Corduroy, The Polish Language, If I Should Fall Behind, The Mill, You're Only What I See Sometimes, Touched, There's Bliss In The Kiss, Videogames, Night Train,

Best Long Narrative- DER FÜRSORGER (The Welfare Worker), Tobruk, Die Entbehrlichen (The Dispensables), 雾 (Fog), Clear Blue Tuesday, Kings, Yesterday's Dreams, Bitter Art, The Rowan Waltz, I Am Somebody, Ondine, The Secret Of Kells, Triage, Zonad

Best Short Documentary- The Wizard of New Zealand QSM, When Elvis Met Nixon, 阿珠物语 (A-CHU Story), More Than Walking

Best Long Documentary- Silent Shame, The Desert of Forbidden Art, Requiem For Bobby Fischer, Summer Pasture, Hope Without Future, Reclaiming The Blade

People's Choice
- I Am Somebody, The Secret Of Kells, Bitter Art, The Wizard of New Zealand QSM, The Desert Of Forbidden Art, Silent Shame, more…

CRYING MONKEY AWARD NOMINEES ARE:
Best "Art" Movie- Bitter Art, The Desert of Forbidden Art, 雾 (Fog), Yesterday's Dreams, Clear Blue Tuesday, The Gynecologist, Videogames, Triage

 

 

 


 

2009 Golden Duck Award Winners:
2009年金鸭奖获胜者

Long Narrative- 长片故事
("Courting Condi")

Short Narrative- 短片故事
("Warrior Queen")

Short Documentary- 纪录短片
("My Beijing Birthday")

 

Long Documentary- 纪录长片
("Making Peace With Vietnam")

 

Very Long Documentary- 很长的纪录片
("Project Huemul: The IVth Reich in Argentina")

 

Audience Love Award- 中国观众最喜爱影片
( "Americans in Pyongyang")

 

Best Acting- 最好演的
(Laura García in "Buscando A Miguel")

 

Now announcing the winner of the 2009 CRYING MONKEY AWARD!

The decision has been made.

The award plaque has been printed.

The monkey has been punched (to make it cry).

On August 25th, in New York City, the FIRST BEIJING FILM FESTIVAL CRYING MONKEY AWARD for a non-fictional movie will be handed over to director Petr Kepka for his art documentary: STANISLAV STANEK: MY BLUES AND GREENS. (link)

This movie was selected from a group of art movie submissions we received and subsequently showed at our 2009 New Beijing International Movie Festival in the Spring.

We will show this movie again this year, along with our other "Golden Duck" award winners!

 

以下是针对我们自己电影节的最新消息,当然还有我们至高无上的“哭猴子”大奖!

今年北京国际电影节的各个奖项均已评选产生。

证书、奖杯均已制作完成。为了让“哭猴子”大奖名副其实,我们可怜的吉祥物猴子在被印上证书、奖杯之前惨遭暴打,这就确保了您即将看到的猴子痛苦流涕的样子绝对真实,丝毫有演绎、作秀的成分。

2009825日,于纽约,史无前例的第一个北京国际电影“节纪实电影哭猴子大奖”将被授予。Petr Kepka导演的纪录片《STANISLAV STANEK: MY BLUES AND GREENS
(电影的网站:点击这儿)

本片从北京国际电影节2009年收到并于春季展映过的难以计数的艺术电影中脱颖而出,成为最终的赢家。

今年我们还会再度放映本片,届时还将一同宣布2009年度北京国际电影节的最高奖项“金鸭”大奖的获奖者名单!

 


 

June 2008 Golden Duck Award Winners: Gift packages have been mailed!
礼物我们已经给你们打包寄去啦!

 

 

Long Narrative- 长片故事 [South of Pico]

Short Narrative- 短片故事 [Bulong]

Short Documentary- 纪录短片 [The Long Wooden Tobogganist]

Long Documentary- 纪录长片 [Mardi Gras: Made in China]

Chinese Audience Award- 中国观众最喜爱影片[Expiration Date]
(2 years in a row! Wow!)


December 2007 Golden Duck Award Winners: Gift packages have been mailed!
12月的金鸭子奖获得者:礼物我们已经给你们打包寄去啦!

Long Narrative- 长片故事 [La Crème]

Medium Narrative- 中片故事 [God's Good Pleasure]

Short Narrative- 短片故事 [Gustav Braustache and the Auto-Debilitator]

Short Documentary- 纪录短片[Cycle of Change]

Long Documentary- 纪录长片 [Kitka and Davka in Concert]

Budgetless Bomb- 最难看的片子 [Beautiful Daydreams]

Chinese Audience Award- 中国观众最喜爱影片[Expiration Date]

International Film Events in Beijing

  

Beijing International Movie Center

Continuous screenings and events as required.

XinRenFilm Festival

First Filmmakers Festival
(新人电影节)

October 25 – November 9, 2012

BIMF, Beijing Independent Film Festival

Beijing Independent Film Festival
in Song Zhuang (
栗憲庭)

August 18 – 26, 2012

BJIFF, Beijing International Film Festival

2nd Beijing International Film
Festival

April 23 – 28, 2012

Kao Kao the Duck

 

Kao Kao is the beijingfilmfest.org mascot. He represents a Beijing Roast Duck.

《烤烤》是我们的吉祥物,因为北京烤鸭代表北京的文化与特色。

http://beijingfilmfest.org/wp-content/uploads/BIMF_promo_video_sml.flv